News

05 Oct 2018

Club Launches Own Beer

The Traders' Bar taps will feature the Club's own beer from October 6.

Traders’ Session IPA, produced by Shizuoka Prefecture-based brewery Baird Beer, is a medium-bodied India Pale Ale, made from hops from America’s Pacific Northwest.

“While the Traders’ Session IPA bursts with character, it is also nuanced and supremely balanced," says Bryan Baird, owner of Baird Beer.

Members can sample the beer at First Friday: Oktoberfest on October 5.

Traders’ Session IPA will be offered at American Bar & Grill and CHOP Steakhouse after its release at Traders’.

26 Sep 2018

Club Seasonal Wines Selected

The four winning wines at the Seasonal Wine Taste-Off on September 25 were from different wine regions and evenly split between New and Old world wineries.

From a field of 12 red wines and 12 whites, Members selected the 2017 Jean Marie Berthier L'Instant Sauvignon Blanc, from the Loire Valley, as the seasonal white for November to January and Familia Torres' 2015 Altos Ibéricos Crianza, a Tempranillo from Spain's Rioja region, as the seasonal red.

The seasonal wines for February to April are a 2016 Californian Chardonnay by Indigo Eyes and a 2015 E Series Shiraz-Cabernet Sauvignon blend from South Australian winery Elderton.

More than 70 Members voted for their favorite wines during the event.

10 Sep 2018

Board Election Slate Approved

The Board of Governors has approved the slate of candidates for this year's Board election.

The election will be held in conjunction with the Annual General Meeting on November 20.

Those Members not listed can still run in the election, provided they meet the requirements, including gathering the signatures of 30 registered Voting Members.

Nominations should be submitted to the Management Office by 5pm on September 21.

The following approved list of candidates was proposed by the Club's Nominating Committee:

American Citizens (five to be elected)           
Michael Benner
Trista Bridges Bivens
Adam Donahue
Jesse Green
Elly Keinan
Gregory Lyon
James Mori
Christina Siegel
Michael Van Zandt

Japanese Citizens (one to be elected)
Tetsutaro Muraki
Sadashi Suzuki
                            
Other Nationalities (one to be elected)  
Anthony Moore
Carmel Rosenthal

Women’s Group Representative (one-year term; one to be elected)   
Heidi Regent

Update (September 21)
Call for Other Nominations
In accordance with the Board of Governors’ call for other nominations, the following Member will also run in the forthcoming Board of Governors election.
American Citizens: Lance E Lee

07 Sep 2018

Club to Host Top Squash Duel

The Club welcomes former world no 9 squash player Laurens Anjema for an exhibition match on September 12.

Fresh from his win in the over-35 division at the 2018 WSF World Masters Squash Championships in August, the Dutchman takes on Japan’s Tomotaka Endo, who won this year’s TAC Premier Classic in July.

Anjema won nine consecutive Dutch national titles and reached the semifinal of 2014's China Open.

Endo recently represented Japan at the Asian Games in Indonesia.

The exhibition match starts at 7:15pm.

24 Jul 2018

Club Hosts Another Successful Premier Classic

After three days of top-level squash action, Tomotaka Endo beat Masaki Suzuki to secure his first TAC Premier Classic crown.

In the women's competition, Misaki Kobayashi overcame Risa Sugimoto to win the Club tournament for a second time. She last triumphed in 2012.

Both players (pictured) took home ¥130,000 for their efforts.

Meanwhile, Yasuo Hinoki and Ren Sano won the men's and women's categories of the Friendship Tournament.

This was the eighth edition of the annual, Japan Squash Association-sanctioned tournament.