Community Relations

As a Tokyo institution, the Club fosters community ties through annual events like Disaster Awareness Day, supports local organizations and charities and recognizes outstanding individuals.

Besides supporting a number of groups that contribute to the international community in Tokyo, the Club's Women's Group raises funds for a number of selected local charities through annual events and other activities.

The Club also regularly honors individuals for their accomplishments through a number of awards.

Established in 1995, this award honors exceptional individuals who have made significant contributions to society, helped to improve international relations, especially between the United States and Japan, and promoted intercultural exchange.

Past Recipients
2014 Norika Fujiwara (actress and goodwill ambassador)
2014 Junko Koshino (fashion designer)
2014 Junko Tabei (mountaineer)
2013 Dr Kiyoshi Kurokawa (academic, scientist and health policy adviser)
2011 Charles McJilton (founder of Second Harvest Japan)
2010 Julie Fukuda (Scout leader, Boy Scouts of America)
2008 Frederick Harris (artist)
2006 Tsuyoshi Akiyama (psychiatrist)
2005 Mitsu Kimata (former bureaucrat and equal rights campaigner)
2003 Toko Shinoda (print artist)
2003 Yotaro Kobayashi (Fuji Xerox chair)
2002 Kayoko Hosokawa (Special Olympics Japan chair)
2001 Edward Seidensticker (scholar)
2000 Eloise Cunningham (Music for Youth founder)
2000 John Kaizan Neptune (musician)
1999 Sadako Ogata (United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees)
1998 Fr Neal H Lawrence (poet)
1998 Yasokichi Shioda/Konishiki (sumo champion)
1998 Mamoru Mohri (astronaut)
1997 Yoshio Okawara (former ambassador to the United States)
1995 Leo Esaki (Nobel laureate)
1995 Donald Keene (scholar)
1995 Tetsuko Kuroyanagi (UNICEF ambassador)
1995 Jean Pearce (journalist)
1995 Haru Reischaur (author)


Created in 1990, this award honors individuals who have made a major impact on sport in Japan.

Past Recipients
2015 Kei Nishikori (tennis player)
2014 Koji Murofushi (hammer thrower)
2011 Ryo Ishikawa (golfer)
2008 Alex Ramirez (baseball player)
2005 Kousuke Kitajima (swimmer)
2003 Tuffy Rhodes (baseball player)
2001 Kosei Inoue (judoka)
2000 Musashimaru (sumo wrestler)
1999 Hiroyasu Shimizu (speed skater)
1998 Takeshi Okada (soccer coach)
1997 Masashi “Jumbo” Ozaki (golfer)
1996 Tom O’Malley (baseball player)
1995 Ichiro Suzuki (baseball player)
1994 Kenji Ogiwara (Nordic skier)
1993 Akebono (sumo wrestler)
1992 Orestes Destrade (baseball player)
1991 Konishiki (sumo wrestler)
1990 Warren Cromartie (baseball player)


Established in 1991, this award honors individuals who have made a major impact on sport in Japan.

Past Recipients
2014 Mami Sato (Paralympic long jumper)
2010 Mao Asada (figure skater)
2005 Mizuki Noguchi (marathoner)
2003 Miya Tachibana (synchronized swimmer)
2003 Miho Takeda (synchronized swimmer)
2001 Naoko Takahashi (marathoner)
2000 Tomoko Hagiwara (swimmer)
1999 Tae Satoya (skier)
1998 Akiko Fukushima (golfer)
1997 Motoko Ohbayashi (volleyball player)
1996 Ryoko Tamura (judoka)
1995 Yuka Sato (figure skater)
1994 Kimiko Date (tennis player)
1993 Seiko Hashimoto (speed skater)
1992 Midori Ito (figure skater)
1991 Mikako Kotani (synchronized swimmer)


Established in 1992, this award recognizes achievements in the world of sports and contributions to the development of a particular pursuit.

Past Recipients
2014 Masato Mizuno and Tsunekazu Takeda (Tokyo 2020 Olympic Bid Committee members)
2008 Minoru Saito (ocean sailor)
2005 Bobby Valentine (baseball coach)
2003 Takasago Oyakata (sumo stable master)
2001 Shigeo Nagashima (baseball player and coach)
2000 Yasutaka Matsudaira (volleyball player)
1999 Hisako Higuchi (golfer)
1998 Yasuhiro Yamashita (judoka)
1997 Taiho Oyakata (sumo stable master)
1996 Sadaharu Oh (baseball player and coach)
1995 Hironoshin Furohashi (swimmer)
1994 Wally Yonamine (baseball player)
1993 Chiharu Igaya (skier and International Olympic Committee member)
1992 Daigoro Watanabe (sumo wrestler)